Our Staff

We share a common goal with you: to equip our young people with the tools and education they need to ensure a future rich with options. To accomplish this, we encourage an open line of communication between students, staff, and home. Please reach out to us with your questions or concerns; we’re here to help.

Administration Office

Terry Avery
Principal
Send Email

Dana Moore
Assistant Principal
Send Email

Cheryl Fillmore
Athletic Director
Send Email

Rhonda Garcia
ECHS Coordinator
Send Email

Rachel Medina
Attendance Clerk
Send Email

Randee Murphy
Secretary
Send Email

Teaching Staff

Katrina Alejandro
Communication and Theatre Arts/Coach/Yearbook Sponsor
Send Email

Cinda Alvarado
Science
Send Email

Donato Avila
Social Studies/UIL Coordinator
Send Email

Evon Babcock
Social Studies
Send Email

Crystal Ballard
Social Studies
Send Email

Randall Bryant
Health Science
Send Email

Abram Carpenter
AVID (11–12)/Coach
Send Email

Azucena Chapa
Spanish
Send Email

Amanda Cloud
Math
Send Email

Gabriel Davila
Assistant Band Director/Mariachi
Send Email

Chandler Davis
Social Studies/Coach
Send Email

Jan Davis
Choir
Send Email

Crystal De La Garza
English/Coach
Send Email

Jose Garza
Math
Send Email

Sharon Grice
Life Skills
Send Email

Daniella Gutierrez
English
Send Email

Katherine Harrington
Math
Send Email

Sarita Harvey
Science
Send Email

Gabriel Hathaway
Graphic Design
Send Email

Ashley Humada
Inclusion
Send Email

Alexander Leo
English
Send Email

Carlos Lerma
Business/BPA Advisor/Coach
Send Email

Drusilla Lomas
Family and Consumer Science
Send Email

Andre Mack
Math
Send Email

Sara Meador
Inclusion/Coach
Send Email

Carl Melton
Band Director
Send Email

Syliva Mitchell
SpEd Department Chair/Transition Coordinator
Send Email

Lee Ann Mota
Spanish
Send Email

Robert Mundine
Science
Send Email

Kirk Parker
JROTC
Send Email

Charles Perez
Inclusion/Behavior Intervention
Send Email

Samantha Quiser
English
Send Email

Stephenie Rhodes
Inclusion/Coach
Send Email

Dominique Richardson
Physical Education/Coach
Send Email

Cassandra Robertson
Science
Send Email

Amanda Salinas
Science/FTC
Send Email

Quincy Sims
AVID (9–10)/Coach
Send Email

Bethany Smithey
Math
Send Email

Brad Smithey
Social Studies/HS Boys Athletic Coordinator/Coach
Send Email

James Smithey
Health/Journalism/Coach
Send Email

Jennifer Tedeschi
Math
Send Email

Angela Thomas
Art
Send Email

Chardae Tryon
Inclusion/Coach
Send Email

Alexander Turner
Social Studies
Send Email

Abby Vegkley
English
Send Email

Oscar Vela
JROTC
Send Email

Erica Velasquez
Dyslexia
Send Email

Claudia Wallace
Science
Send Email

Andrew White
DAEP/Coach
Send Email

Support Team

Grace Arriaga
Nurse
Send Email

Joshua Bunnel
Athletics Trainer
Send Email

Debra Castaneda
Truancy Officer
Send Email

Diane Clayton
Secondary Instructional Facilitator
Send Email

Sandy Hernandez
Counselor A–L
Send Email

Michelle Powell
Counselor M–Z
Send Email

Deena Taylor
Librarian
Send Email

Jacqui Valdez
CIS Site Coordinator
Send Email

Cynthia Villarreal
Registrar
Send Email

Paraprofessional Team

Roseanna Garcia
Life Skills Paraprofessional
Send Email

Art Green
DAEP Paraprofessional
Send Email

George Washington
Paraprofessional/Bus Driver
Send Email