Our Staff

We share a common goal with you: to equip our young people with the tools and education they need to ensure a future rich with options. To accomplish this, we encourage an open line of communication between students, staff, and home. Please reach out to us with your questions or concerns; we’re here to help.

West Oso High School Faculty and staff 2017-2018

Administration Office

Terry Avery
Principal
Send Email

Jose Vela
Assistant Principal
Send Email

Elsa Hofstetter
Early College High School Director
Send Email

Yolanda Cruz
Attendance Clerk
Send Email

Cheryl Fillmore
Athletic Director
Send Email

Randee Murphy
Secretary
Send Email

Michelle Sturgeon
Receptionist
Send Email

Teaching Staff

Katrina Alejandro
Communication and Theatre Arts/Coach
Send Email

Donato Avila
Social Studies
Send Email

Evon Babcock
Social Studies
Send Email

Rene Cantu
Social Studies
Send Email

Amanda Cloud
Math
Send Email

Roxanne Curiel
Inclusion/Coach
Send Email

Michelle Davila
Social Studies/Debate/Forensics/UIL Coordinator
Send Email

Gabriel Davila
Assistant Band Director/Mariachi
Send Email

Chandler Davis
Social Studies/Coach
Send Email

Jan Davis
Choir
Send Email

Crystal De La Garza
English
Send Email

Elizabeth Del Rosario
Science
Send Email

Ricardo Elizondo
Health/Coach
Send Email

Adriana Garcia
English/Coach
Send Email

Jose Garza
Math
Send Email

Sandra Gonzalez
Art
Send Email

Pete Guajardo
Physical Education/Coach
Send Email

Katherine Harrington
Math
Send Email

Sarita Harvey
Science
Send Email

Olga Hernandez
Spanish
Send Email

Ashley Humada
Inclusion
Send Email

Richard Jackson
Inclusion/Coach
Send Email

Yvonne Leal
Life Skills/Special Olympics
Send Email

Carlos Lerma
Business/BPA Advisor/Coach
Send Email

Drusilla Lomas
Family and Consumer Science
Send Email

Tina Luna
Physical Education/Coach
Send Email

Andre Mack
Math
Send Email

Carl Melton
Band Director
Send Email

Syliva Mitchell
SpEd Department Chair/Transition Coordinator
Send Email

Linda Morales
English
Send Email

Robert Mundine
Science
Send Email

Aixa Ortiz
Spanish
Send Email

Kirk Parker
JROTC
Send Email

Charles Perez
Inclusion
Send Email

Nora Perez
English
Send Email

Belinda Ramos Pinder
Spanish
Send Email

Stephenie Rhodes
AVID (11-12)
Send Email

Amanda Salinas
Science/FTC/Yearbook Sponsor
Send Email

Michael Sandroussi
Math/Coach
Send Email

Skylar Schaeffer
Social Studies
Send Email

Roberta Shook
English
Send Email

Quincy Sims
AVID (9-10)/Coach
Send Email

Jennifer Tedeschi
Math
Send Email

Ricardo Valdez
Graphic Design
Send Email

Sara Vallejo
Inclusion/Coach
Send Email

Oscar Vela
JROTC
Send Email

Claudia Wallace
Science
Send Email

Andre Willie
DAEP/Coach
Send Email

Marissa Zamora
English
Send Email

Support Team

Grace Arriaga
Nurse
Send Email

Rosemary Bernal
CIS Site Coordinator
Send Email

Joshua Bunnel
Athletics Trainer
Send Email

Kathleen Cady
Librarian
Send Email

Debra Castaneda
Truancy Officer
Send Email

Diane Clayton
Secondary Instructional Facilitator
Send Email

Margaret Fowler
Counselor - Grades 10 and 12
Send Email

Rhonda Garcia
Counselor - Grades 9 and 11/ECHS
Send Email

Cynthia Villarreal
Counseling Secretary
Send Email

Paraprofessional Team

Roseanna Garcia
Life Skills Paraprofessional
Send Email

Art Green
DAEP Paraprofessional
Send Email

Willie Harper
ISS Paraprofessional
Send Email

Katrina Ross
SpEd Paraprofessional
Send Email

George Washington
Paraprofessional/Bus Driver
Send Email